" Let us celebrate and praise all those musicians who give their hands and hearts and voices to the expression of life's mystery and joy.
Who nourish our heart in its yearning. Who dignify our soul in its struggling. Who harmonise our grief and gladness.

Who make melody from the fragments of chaos. Who reveal to us the grace of God. Who calm us and delight us and set us free to love and forgive. Let us give thanks and rejoice. Amen"  -  Michael Leunig, When I Talk To You

2021

  • [13 Jan] Sydney Festival 2021, 'Disruption: The Voice of Drums' with Jeremy Rose's Earshift Orchestra (Simon Barker, Thomas Avgenicos, 
    Hilary Geddes, Novak Manojlovic, Jacques Emery, Ben Carey) @York Theatre, Seymour Centre, Chippendale
    link

  • [14 Jan] Holopeak (supporting Arcing Wires and Josh Meader Quartet) @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [Jan] Joined the cohort of Mutual Mentorship for Musicians (aka M³, which celebrates a wide network of artists, providing a think tank for new ways to connect, collaborate, support and create) alongside women musicians based in US, UK, Argentina, France link 

2020

  • [24 Jan]' Loof, Songs by Kosta with full band ' @Alpha Gallery, Newtown: 1st set with Joseph Franklin, Ollie McGill, 
    2nd set with Kosta, Joseph Lisk, Shaun Fogarty, Joseph Franklin and Tina Stefanou
    link

  • [25 Jan] 'Strathfield Council - Lunar New Year Festival' - accompany Melanie Eden (Pansori) on janggu @Henley Rd, Homebush West link

  • [25 Jan] 'Baptism: Midsummer Ritual for the Birth of a new decade' - accompany Melanie Eden (Pansori) on janggu @Milk Beach, Vaucluse link

  • [07 Feb] with Chris Abrahams and Nick Mielczarek - Tony Buck/Meredith Maloney/Jacques Emery/Charlie Sundborn support set
    @Hibernian House, Surry Hills link

  • [12 Mar] 'Women's Jazz Tribute Night' - Rain Patterns' Debut @Johnston st Jazz, Annandale link

  • [14 Mar] 'Line is Drawn' at 'Art Not Apart 2020' with Alex Raupach, Jacques Emery, Linus Foley
    @ ARC Cinema, National Film and Sound Archive of Australia, Acton ACT 
    link

    ------------------------------------------- Various gigs cancelled due to COVID-19 -----------------------------------------------------
     

  • [July] Sydney Improvised Music Association Mentorship Program - Mentored by Jonathan Zwartz 

  • [July] Australian Art Orchestra Mentorship Program – Mentor for an emerging young musician, Yvette Agapow link

  • [13 Aug] Holopeak // Boroky // Neurotic Bandit // S(t)imulatron Archives @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [19 Nov] Charlie, Jacques And Chloe: Live at Johnston Street Jazz @St David's Uniting Church, Haberfield link

  • [14 Dec] Ensemble Offspring's Hatched Open Mic 2020 with Jachlo @Brand X, Darlinghurst link

  • [16 Dec] Jeremy Rose's Earshift Orchestra with Simon Barker, Thomas Avgenicos, Hilary Geddes, Novak Manojlovic, Jacques Emery, Ben Carey
    @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville
    link

2019

  • [28 Jan] EMUS Radio Interview (Eastside Radio 89.7FM) - promoting SIMA's Sonic Futures link

  • [31 Jan] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) - Godtet Residency @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [08 Feb] Interview with SBS Radio, 'Rising Korean Australian Jazz Drummer Chloe Kim' link

  • [08 Feb] Fine Music 102.5 Interview -promoting SIMA's Sonic Futures link

  • [09 Feb] SIMA's Sonic Futures : Jazz Stars of Tomorrow, Chloe Kim link

  • [12 Feb] Bright Inside (Jacques Emery, Charlie Sundborn, Theo Carbo, Zac O'Connell) @Bar 303, Northcote, Melbourne link

  • [13 Feb] Jachlo @Brunswick Green, Brunswick, Melbourne link

  • [15 Feb] with Jacques Emery, Charlie Sundborn, Aviva Endean @Longplay, Fitzroy North, Melbourne link

  • [18 Feb] Jachlo @Orientation Day, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

  • [23 Feb - 04 Mar] Vice Chancellor's Global Mobility Scholarship - USC Thornton School of Music LA Experience (2019)

  • [30 Mar] Jazz Easter Concert, with Luke Sweeting, Joseph Lisk, Sarah Evans, Luke James @Summer Hill Church link

  • [06 Apr] Drum Solo gig, Agora series #4 @Old Canterbury Rd, Summer Hill link

  • [21 Apr] Drum gig at the Piano Mill @Stanthorpe, Brisbane link

  • [23 Apr] Drum Solo gig at the Glass House @Charlotte Street, Brisbane link

  • [28 Apr] Drum / Guitar duo for the International Jazz Day (with Julius Schwing) @MONA, Hobart link

  • [11 May] Nancy Wilson Tribute gig with Rita Satch, Daniel Mougerman and Phil Stack @Venue 505, Surry Hills link

  • [19 May] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) @Venue 505, Surry Hills link

  • [23 May] Kay Kay Dee @Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale link

  • [25 May] Duo Drums set with Hannah Kim, Lost + Sound series @Archie's Jubilee Park, Glebe link

  • [31 May] Barney McAll's 'Ashes Reveal Ghosts', Vivid Music Festival @Venue 505, Surry Hills link

  • [02 Jun] Sydney International Jazz Festival, Converge with Angela Davis @Sydney Conservatorium of Music link

  • [02 Jul] C.S Ballroom Band (Milton Man Gogh support) @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [05 Jul] Jason Phu's 'Real Real Project' #5 @Campbelltwon Arts Centre, Sydney link

  • [09 Jul] Jachlo (The Biology of Plants support) @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link 

  • [15 Jul] Trio gig with Brendan Keller-Tuberg (bass, CBR), Ellie Pruneau (pno, US) @Butchers Brew Bar, Dulwich Hill link

  • [01 Aug] Holopeak (Hashshashin support) @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link 

  • [02 Aug] Performance with Jacques Emery (bass), Charlie Sundborn (sax) @Kids Music Cafe, Sydney Opera House link 

  • [03 Aug] SIMA Winter Jazz, Jachlo (Grown Oceans support) @Seymoure Centre, Chippendale link 

  • [11 Aug] Nights at Tempe #20 with Jeremy Rose (sax), Ben Carey (electronic / tech) @Tempe Jets, Sydney link

  • [19 Aug] Art Music Awards 2019, Performance with Ensemble Offspring @The Great Hall, Sydney University link  

  • [10 Sep] Holopeak (No Base support) @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [05 Oct] @Cured, Sydney Manly Jazz Festival : with Jacques Emery and Charlie Sundborn link

  • [06 Oct] @Cured, Sydney Manly Jazz Festival: with Jacques Emery and Charlie Sundborn link

  • [07 Oct] @Cured, Sydney Manly Jazz Festival: with Jacques Emery and Charlie Sundborn link

  • [Holopeak Tour - Album 'Summit Over' Launch]
    [10 Oct] @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville, Sydney link 
    [11 Oct] @The Drill Hall, Acton, Canberra
    link
    [17 Oct] @Bar 303, Northcote, Melbourne link
    [18 Oct] @Longplay, Fitzroy North, Melbourne link

  • [12 Nov] Kay Kay Dee @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [13 Nov] CS Ballroom Band @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [15 Nov] Undergraduate Final Recital of Bachelor of Performance Studies @Sydney Conservatorium of Music link

  • [16 Nov] Guest drumming in the catholics, with Lloyd Swanton, Sandy Evans, James Greening, Gary Daley, Fabian Hevia, Nick Mielczarek
    @Venue 505, Surry Hills
    link

  • [22 Nov] Barney McAll's 'Time Will Tell' Quartet with Jonathan Zwartz, Matt Keegan @Foundry 616, Ultimo link

  • [23 Nov] Sydney Fringe Festival 2019 with Oscar Peterson and Josh Meader @the Old World Bar, Potts Point link

  • [27 Nov] Blues Wednesday with Peter J Koopman and Cameron Undy @Venue 505, Surry Hills 

  • [29 Nov] Christmas Jazz performance with Alex Rindfleish and Nick Mielczarek @Kids Music Cafe, Sydney Opera House link

  • [01 Dec] Holopeak Tour - Album 'Summit Over' Launch @MONA, Hobart link

2018

  • Executive member of Jazz Department @Sydney Conservatorium of Music

  • [26 Feb] Played with Aigo Trio @Sydney Con Orientation Day link

  • [14 Mar] Jazz Behind the Green Door with Face South @St. Stephen's Uniting Church, Sydney

  • [15 Mar] Improper Citation @Johnston st Jazz, Annandale link

  • [21 Mar] Czarektrio (Now known as Holopeak) @The Record Crate, Glebe link

  • [09 Apr] Blues, Soul Jazz with Ms.G (vocal) and Matt Harris (pno) @B.E.D, Glebe

  • [11 Apr] Jazz Behind the Green Door with Face South and Heather Prowse (tpt) @St. Stephen's Uniting Church, Sydney

  • [12 Apr] With Lauren White Quintet @Gasoline Pony, Marrickville link

  • [14 Apr] Ta Go Lak @Half Back Books & Records, Dee Why link

  • [05 May] Guest drumming in Mind On Fire (Sam Gill (sax), Brad Gill (vibe) @Half Back Books & Records, Dee Why link

  • [09 May] Jazz Behind the Green Door with Face South and Heather Prowse (tpt) @St. Stephen's Uniting Church, Sydney

  • [10 May] Alumni Night Jazz Performance with Josh Meader (gtr), Jacques Emery (bass) and Zac Olsen (sax) @The Great Hall, Sydney Uni

  • [13 May] Nights at Tempe #10 with Jacques Emery (bass), Charlie Sundborn (sax), Prue Fuller (voice), Mel Eden (voice) @Tempe Jets link

  • [15 May] Action 5 - Franklin 'Rites' album launch support @ Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link 

  • [26 May] Australian Art Orchestra's Meeting Point Series, 'Breath and Circles' with Chris Hale (bass) @Arts Centre Melbourne link

  • [29 May] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) & Improper Citation @Bohemian Grove 

  • [31 May] Interview with SBS Radio, 'Australia's Emerging Jazz Drummer Chloe Kim' link

  • [03 Jun] Sydney International Jazz Festival Converge with Barney McAll & Improper Citation link

  • [09 Jun] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) @Deewhy Halfback Book link

  • [11 Jun] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) & Human Laser Experiment (Paddy Kelly's band) @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [12 Jun] with Aigo Trio & Buckingham Sextet @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link 

  • [14 Jun] with TaGoLak @Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale link

  • [27 Jun] Czarektrio (Space Safe support) @The Dock, Redfern link

  • [28 Jun] Mind On Fire (Sam Gill, Brad Gill) @Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale link

  • [05 Jul] Clayton Thomas Benefit Concert (Matt McMahon, Sam Gill, Ben Carey / Charlie Sundborn, Sebastian Sequoiah Grayson, Jon Hunter)
    @Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale
    link

  • [19 Jul] With Lauren White Quintet and Geetha (Ms. G) @Gasoline Pony, Marrickville 

  • [26 Jul] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak), Colourfields support @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [29 Jul] Drum solo gig, Nights at Tempe #12 @Tempe Jets, Sydney link

  • [12 Aug] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) - Sydney Improvisers Composers Kollektiv Orchestra @Slyfox, Enmore link

  • [18 Aug] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) - Stucco Fest @Stucco, Newtown link

  • [23 Aug] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) - Hekka support @Venue 505, Surry Hills link

  • [25 Aug] Drum solo gig at Sydney Con Open Day @Sydney Conservatorium of Music link

  • [04 Sep] Jachlo & Cellar Door (2018 Sydney Con Slater/Barker Ensemble) @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [9 -21 Sep] Participated in the Australian Art Orchestra's Creative Music Intensive Course
    As a student & translator for a Korean-Pansori vocalist, Ildong Bae @Tarraleah, Tasmania link

  • [23 Sep] Played at 'Hand To Earth', Australian Art Orchestra's Meeting Points Concert Series @Arts Centre Melbourne link

  • [24 Sep] Speech engagement in the Australian Art Orchestra's Interlingua Symposium @Arts Centre Melbourne link

  • [24 Sep] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) tour @Bar 303, Northcote, Melbourne link

  • [25 Sep] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) tour @Brunswick Green, Brunswick, Melbourne link

  • [26 Sep] Performance with the Australian Art Orchestra for Australia Korea Foundation meeting @Arts Centre Melbourne link

  • [28 Sep] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) tour @Cross Street, Brunswick East, Melbourne link

  • [01 Oct] with Jacques Emery and Charlie Sundborn at Manly Jazz Festival @Cured, Manly 

  • [11 Oct] Sydney Con Converge with Cor Fuhler @Venue 505, Surry Hills link

  • [16 Oct] Oscar Neyland's Wire Cutters project @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [17 Oct] Guest lecture on 'Rhythm In Korea' in Ethnomusicology class @Sydney Conservatorium of Music

  • [18 Oct] with Lauren White Quintet @Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale link

  • [27 Oct] Jachlo set at Lost+Sound series @San Telmo Studio, Chippendale link

  • [01 Nov] Drum solo gig @Lazybones Lounge, Marrickville link

  • [04 Nov] Improvisation gig with Hilary Geddes, Zac O'Connell @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [08 Nov] Jachlo set at Manor Project @Marrickville link

  • [14 Nov] Jachlo set at SIMA's International Women's Jazz Festival @Foundry 616, Ultimo link

  • [16 Nov] Alister Spence's Kira Kira Project, with Satoko Fuji and Natsuki Tamura @ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra link

  • [24 Nov] Improper Citation and Czarektrio at Speak Satellite @Wollongong Art Gallery link

  • [27 Nov] with Mind On Fire (Sam Gill, Brad Gill) & with Petrichor Sprawl (Carl Dewhurst, Joseph Franklin, Sam Gill, Phillipa Murray-Haste)
    @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills
    link

  • [30 Nov] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) - Ollie Thorpe support @The Lady Hampshire, Camperdown link

  • [06 Nov] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) @Johnston Street Jazz, Annandale link

  • [27 Dec] 'Middle Of Nowhere' project (Ko Myung Jin, Ramhon Choe Jeong U, Lee Kyunggu, Cheon Jinhee) link

2017

  • [27 Feb] Small Ensemble performance @Sydney Con Orientation Day

  • [14 Mar] Ta Go Lak @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link

  • [27 May] Drum duo with Simon Barker at Vivid New Music at the Con @Sydney Conservatorium of Music link

  • [01 Jun] 7 am Today Show Weather Report with Steph Russell, Josh Meader, and Oscar Peterson @Calyx, Botanic Gardens

  • [04 Jun] Played at ConVerge under Christopher Hale mentoring, for Sydney International Jazz Festival @Sydney Con link

  • [01 Jul] Played at SIMA Winter Jazz with Ta Go Lak @Sound Lounge, Seymour Centre link

  • [14 Jul] Played with Harry Tinney (gtr), Hugh Barrett (pno), Brendan Keller-Tuberg (bass) @Smiths Alternative, Canberra link

  • [01 Aug] Played with Andrew Scott (pno), Thomas Botting (bass) @Moya's Juniper Lounge, Redfern

  • [08 Aug] Improper Citation @Bohemian Grove, Surry Hills link 

  • [9 -21 Sep] Participated in the Australian Art Orchestra's Creative Music Intensive Course.
    As a student & translator for a Korean-Pansori vocalist, Ildong Bae @Tarraleah, Tasmania link

  • [22 Sep] Participated in the Australian Art Orchestra's Interlingua Symposium: Extending improvisational language in music link 
    As an assistant for Christopher Hale & translator for Ildong Bae @Victorian College of the Arts, Southbank VIC link

  • [23 Sep] Played at 'The Hearkening', Australian Art Orchestra's Meeting Points Concert Series @Arts Centre Melbourne link

  • [28 Sep] Played at 'Late at the Lab', hosted by the NOW Now @National Art School, Darlinghurst link

  • [01 Oct] Paddy Kelly's band, 'Human Laser Experiment' @Wollongong Conservatorium of Music link

  • [10 Oct] Jachlo's work 'Drum Shed' was shortlisted for the 2017 USU Creative Awards in the Music category @Verge Gallery, Darlington

  • [12 Oct] Czarektrio (NKA Holopeak) & Face South at Verge Festival 2017 @University of Sydney link

  • [13 Oct] Played at ConVerge under Clayton Thomas mentoring @Lazybones, Marrickville link

  • [11 Nov] Played at SIMA International Womens Jazz Festival with Ta Go Lak @Venue 505, Surry Hills link

2016

  • ​[2016 - Current] Started studying at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Bachelor of Jazz Performance

  • Joined Sydney Youth Jazz Orchestra, Jazz Workshop Australia (2016 ~ 2017) link

  • Joined Sydney Yong Women's Orchestra link

  • [2016 - Current] St. Barnabas Anglican Church, Sydney NSW - Regular drumming in worship services

  • [29 May] Played at Vivid Sydney for Sabrina Toon's project @ @Sydney Conservatorium of Music

  • [30 Jun] ARC Quintet @Smiths Alternative, Canberra link

  • [5-16 Sep] Participated in the Australian Art Orchestra's Creative Music Intensive Course.
    As a student & translator for a Korean-Pansori vocalist, Ildong Bae @Tarraleah, Tasmania 
    link

  • [13 Oct] Played at ConVerge (co-led) under Cameron Undy mentoring @Lazybones, Marrickville link

  • [1 Nov] Face South @Lazybones, Marrickville link

  • [4-6 Nov] Played at the 'On The Origin of Art' Exhibition with Ta Go Lak @MONA, Tasmania link

2014 ~ 2015

  • Narrabundah College, Canberra - Drumming in Jazz Band (under Mr. John Black tutelage)

  • Australian National University, ACT - Undertook Type 1 Jazz (Pre-uni course) under Ben Marston and Mark Sutton tutelage link

  • Work Experience at the Royal Military College, Australian Army (2015) link

  • Soul Survivor ACT, Christian Ministry  - Regular drumming in workshops, camps and worship services

  • Mosaic Baptist Church (fka. Belconnen Baptist), Canberra - Regular drumming in worship services and gatherings

  • Fundraised over ​$3,700 from organising a variety of concerts, festivals and busking with a band 'Perpetual Motion'. link
    Donated this to 'Compassion', an international charity and it's 'Water Of Life Challenge'. Provided water filter buckets to 50 households in Kenya.

  • Regular jazz gigs with ARC Trio @Parlour, Canberra link 

2012 ~ 2013

  • Telopea Park School, Canberra - Drumming in Jazz Band (under Mr. Robert Clements tutelage)

  • Soul Survivor ACT, Christian Ministry  - Regular drumming in workshops, camps and worship services